Jason Northam
Feb 8

Assisted Runouts

21 comments

Hi Mark,

 

I'm not sure if this has been posted before, but I have found quite a few discrepancies in the player summary from V11 to what is online in the total runouts. It seems to have affected the figures of keepers that have assisted in a runout, as when it has come over to online it seems to have imported the assistor as a bowler. I have attached an example from V11 and the same match online for you to check out.

 

Graham Blacker is one of the player's figures that is out by quite a bit.

 

 

https://www2.cricketstatz.com/ss/web.aspx?club=18239&mode=100&match=117353

 

Thanks in anticipation

 

Jason

Mark @CricketStatz
Feb 8

Hi Jason,

 

Thanks for raising this. We will look into it.

 

Tell me - when you go and edit the match/innings online, does it still show Blacker in the bowling column or is he missing?

Jason Northam
Feb 8

I haven't edited it online, but in viewing it shows up as bowler.

Mark @CricketStatz
Feb 8

@Jason Northam OK That's good. It means that the problem is with the online reporting rather than the data migration. Give us 24 hours and we should have it sorted.

Mark @CricketStatz
Feb 8

Hi Jason - did we do the v11 migration for you or did you publish these matches from v11 yourself? When was the original migration done?

Jason Northam
Feb 8

Original migration done about a year ago by you guys, I may have updated matches myself when I've found errors on V11 as I am still using it for this season. I have not edited any matches online.

Mark @CricketStatz
Feb 8

OK I want you to try something for me.

 

Note down Graham Blacker's run out count.

 

Then go into one of the matches (like the match you list above) via the online system and edit the innings, save it and save the match. Let me know if the runout count increases.

 

This will determine where the issue is.

Jason Northam
Feb 8

Did that and no increase

Mark @CricketStatz
Feb 8

Do you mind trying it again now?

Mark @CricketStatz
Feb 8

I see it just switched back. I assume you were editing it.

Jason Northam
Feb 8

Yeah I was editing, I tried removing no change, then i added back in and no change

Mark @CricketStatz
Feb 8

Really? I saw an increase in the runout count. Can you check again?

Jason Northam
Feb 8

I had 16 before and still is on player page & complete summary

Jason Northam
Feb 8

Before we started looking into this he was on 17 (should be 21)

Mark @CricketStatz
Feb 8

@Jason Northam One step at a time. He was on 16 before, is he now on 17? (there is a little delay in the caching of reports)

Jason Northam
Feb 8

Mark Sorry once I approved result we are back to 17

Load more replies
Commenting is off for this post.
New Posts
  • trentmking
    Oct 31

    I will try my best to explain this. It appears when players have been manually added via the MyCricket scoring app but have not been added via the registered players (?) they are listed on the MyCricket results page but without a hyperlink to there stats. I should add I have never used the scoring app but I found out that thats what happened in this case while trying to resolve it. So when the import runs everything imported except the players who were manually added and were listed in the bowling column. So they were listed/imported in the sides batting, just not the bowling. Attached is the import report showing only 3 of 7 bowlers imported (theses 3 were correctly selected players from the team list) and the bowling list from MyCricket for the match. As these are opposition players I cannot fix this in MyCricket and it might be an education thing so people who are using the app add players correctly but also for clubs to select the team fully before the match. At the end of the day our clubs players stats are entered, it's just the full match details are incomplete. MyCricket Match ID: 3230999 CricketStatz match report: https://www2.cricketstatz.com/ss/web.aspx?club=17858&mode=100&match=233198
  • m.j.smith087
    Oct 16

    Hi Marc I have entered our MVP points into the batting and bowling scorecards alongside each batsman and bowler in our team for the first round of the 2019-20 season. The MVP report that I then ran for our database only seems to tally the points entered in our teams batting scorecard, not the bowling scorecard too. Am I doing something incorrect or is there an issue with the report? Cheers Mike
  • Mark @CricketStatz
    Aug 12

    Fixed an issue where the free trial was saying that the subscription was expired after entering only 1 match. It will now correctly allow up to 15 matches per year to be entered.

Top Suggestions

©2019 CricketStatz.Com | Privacy